W

Po Box 694 Port Melbourne, Vic, 3207

VIC T: +613 9646 1234

QLD T: +617 5577 1433

© 2019 Winning Edge Solutions PTY LTD

Privacy Statement

Privacy

W

Privacy - What we have to say

The Winning Edge Solutions Pty Ltd ACN 005 899 687 (Winning Edge, we, our, us) recognize the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information.

Winning Edge respects your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) to ensure we handle personal information in accordance with the Act and complies with all of the Act’s requirements in respect of the collection, management, and disclosure of personal information. This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you about the following:

  • What type of personal information Winning Edge  collects
     

  • How Winning Edge  collects your personal information
     

  • The purposes for which Winning Edge  uses that information
     

  • How Winning Edge  maintains and keeps the information secure
     

  • How you may access, correct or update any personal information that Winning Edge holds about you;
     

  • The process for complaining about a breach of privacy

What is your personal information?

When used in this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Act. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

How do we collect your personal information?

Winning Edge collects your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. When collecting personal information from you, we may collect in various ways, including through when you write to or email us, when you access and use our website and during conversations between you and our representatives, by contracting with us, when you enter competitions, promotions or requesting information or material from us, see us at exhibitions, completing surveys or providing feedback.

 

In some cases, we may also collect your personal information through the use of cookies. When you access our website, we may send a “cookie” (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer. This enables us to recognize your computer and greet you each time you visit our website without bothering you with a request to register. It also enables us to keep track of products or services you view so that, if you consent, we can send you news about those products or services. We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our website have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate. We use this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online products and services. Our cookies do not collect personal information. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them.

 

We may log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyze trends, administer the website, track users movements, and gather broad demographic information.

Winning Edge may also collect information about you from the following third party sources:

  • Various databases in the public domain such as Telstra White Pages, Australia Post DPID database

  • Publically available sources of information or any other organization where you have given your consent

Search and/or classifciation:  

By using Resident Owner and/or Non-Resident Owner status filters and current phone numbers.

Door Knocking

While it isn't every agent's favorite prospecting endeavor, door knocking can be quite effective

Can I be anonymous when I deal with Winning Edge?

To some extent, you can preserve your anonymity when you deal with Winning Edge. You can browse our website without providing any personal information and you can contact us in various ways by phone or email, whilst remain anonymous.

What happens if we can’t collect your personal information?

If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:

  • We may not be able to provide the requested products or services to you, either to the same standard or at all

  • We may not be able to provide you with information about products and services that you may want

  • We may be unable to tailor the content of our websites to your preferences and your experience of our websites may not be as enjoyable or useful

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

Winning Edge collects personal information so that we can perform our business activities and functions and to provide best possible quality of customer service.

 

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide products and services to you and to send communications requested by you

  • To answer inquiries and provide information or advice about existing and new products or services

  • To provide you with access to related websites

  • To assess the performance of the website and to improve the operation of the website

  • For the administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), planning, product or service development, quality control, survey and research purposes of Winning Edge

  • To update our records and keep your contact details up to date

  • To process and respond to any complaint made by you

  • To comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority of any country (or political sub-division of a country)

Winning Edge will not share, sell, rent or disclose personal information other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

To whom do we disclose personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Our employees, service providers for the purposes of operation of our website or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide products and services to you including, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants;

  • Suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing, and related purposes; and

 

If Winning Edge  wishes to use or disclose any of your personal information in any other ways than described above, Winning Edge will not do so unless it:

  • Has your express consent to do so

  • Has reasonable grounds to believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health

  • Has reasonable grounds to believe that the use or disclosure is required by law or to enforce the law

 

We may combine or share any information that we collect from you with information collected by any of our related bodies corporate (within Australia).

Direct marketing materials

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax, and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavor to use that method whenever practical to do so. In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see the details below) or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us (see the details below). Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you). Winning Edge may charge you a reasonable fee to cover its administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to you. Winning Edge will not charge for simply making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information.

 

Winning Edge may not be able to provide access to information in some situations, including:

  • Where in Winning Edge ’s opinion providing your access may create a serious threat to the life or health of any individual or may be an unreasonable intrusion into the privacy of another individual

  • Where your request for access is, in Winning Edge ’s opinion, frivolous or vexatious

  • Where providing access would be unlawful, may prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity, may prejudice enforcement of law, or denying access is specifically authorized by law

 

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it. We will deal with the complaint in accordance with our then current Complaints Handling Procedure.

Do we disclose your personal information to anyone outside Australia?

Winning Edge does not disclose information to any bodies or entities overseas.

 

Security

Winning Edge will take reasonable steps to ensure information Winning Edge collects, uses or discloses is stored in a secure environment that is accessed only by persons authorized by Winning Edge so as to prevent interference, misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. If the personal information is no longer needed for any purpose, Winning Edge will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the personal information. Winning Edge endeavors to provide a secure environment and a reliable system but you should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the electronic storage and transmission of information (particularly via the Internet) which cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Links

 

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, please contact us using the details set out below.

We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in timely and appropriate manner.

Administration
PO Box 694, Port Melbourne, VIC 3207
Email: admin@winningedge.com.au